Is Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • butter
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • +2 more

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos Hint of Guacamole is a product that features guacamole-flavored chips. These chips are added to the lineup by the content team. Many people enjoy these chips, finding them to be tasty and not too spicy. The product details beyond this information are not available in the provided facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cream, Spices, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Tomato Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Maltodextrin (made From Tapioca), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping