Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANULA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, AND PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


