Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavors
  • calcium

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANULA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, AND PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusTangySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go