Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, sturdy tortilla chips with a mild lime tang; commonly used for dipping in salsa, queso, and guacamole or eaten as a snack. Reviewers frequently note reliable crunch and good dip-holding strength, while some describe the lime flavor as subtle rather than intense. Packaging consistency is occasionally noted as variable.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANULA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF SALT CHILI PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME JUICE, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, AND PAPRIKA. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


