Is Tostitos Hint of Lime Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • sour cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly lime-flavored tortilla chips deliver a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dips; flavor provides a mild citrus tang without overpowering. Commonly used for snacking, dipping in salsa or guacamole, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent crunch and convenient scoopability, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK), WHEY, SPICES, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Tostitos Hint of Lime against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint of Lime is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping