Is Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly spicy, savory profile with a creamy-style finish and a sturdy, crispy texture; commonly used for dipping, snacking, or party platters. Customer reviews frequently mention a balanced, not overpowering heat, reliable crunch that holds up to dips, and mixed opinions on how pronounced the flavor is and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese, Paprika Extract, Yeast, Sour Cream, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk

Check Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go