Is Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly spicy, savory profile with a creamy-style finish and a sturdy, crispy texture; commonly used for dipping, snacking, or party platters. Customer reviews frequently mention a balanced, not overpowering heat, reliable crunch that holds up to dips, and mixed opinions on how pronounced the flavor is and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sour cream
- monterey jack cheese
- swiss cheese
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spicy, savory profile with a creamy-style finish and a sturdy, crispy texture; commonly used for dipping, snacking, or party platters. Customer reviews frequently mention a balanced, not overpowering heat, reliable crunch that holds up to dips, and mixed opinions on how pronounced the flavor is and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese, Paprika Extract, Yeast, Sour Cream, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


