Is Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Mildly spicy, savory profile with a creamy-style finish and a sturdy, crispy texture; commonly used for dipping, snacking, or party platters. Customer reviews frequently mention a balanced, not overpowering heat, reliable crunch that holds up to dips, and mixed opinions on how pronounced the flavor is and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sour cream
- monterey jack cheese
- swiss cheese
- cheddar cheese
- modified milk
- calcium hydroxide
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly spicy, savory profile with a creamy-style finish and a sturdy, crispy texture; commonly used for dipping, snacking, or party platters. Customer reviews frequently mention a balanced, not overpowering heat, reliable crunch that holds up to dips, and mixed opinions on how pronounced the flavor is and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese, Paprika Extract, Yeast, Sour Cream, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk
Check Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


