Is Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide
  • natural flavour

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly spicy, savory profile with a creamy-style finish and a sturdy, crispy texture; commonly used for dipping, snacking, or party platters. Customer reviews frequently mention a balanced, not overpowering heat, reliable crunch that holds up to dips, and mixed opinions on how pronounced the flavor is and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Modified Milk , Salt, Cheddar Cheese, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese, Monterey Jack Cheese, Paprika Extract, Yeast, Sour Cream, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide, Contains Milk

Check Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso Tortilla Chips is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsGrocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go