Is Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso Vegan?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate heat. Often used as a dip for tortilla chips, a topping for nachos and tacos, or a warm party snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent heat level, and crowd-pleasing thickness; some report it can be overly salty or intense occasionally.
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
- xanthan gum
- mono- & diglycerides
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate heat. Often used as a dip for tortilla chips, a topping for nachos and tacos, or a warm party snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent heat level, and crowd-pleasing thickness; some report it can be overly salty or intense occasionally.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of: Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Datem, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin (Made From Potato), And Yeast. Allergens & Warnings: Contains milk ingredients.
Check Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Liquid


