Is Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso Dairy Free?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate heat. Often used as a dip for tortilla chips, a topping for nachos and tacos, or a warm party snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent heat level, and crowd-pleasing thickness; some report it can be overly salty or intense occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- parmesan cheese
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate heat. Often used as a dip for tortilla chips, a topping for nachos and tacos, or a warm party snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent heat level, and crowd-pleasing thickness; some report it can be overly salty or intense occasionally.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of: Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Datem, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin (Made From Potato), And Yeast. Allergens & Warnings: Contains milk ingredients.
Check Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Liquid


