Is Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and moderate heat. Often used as a dip for tortilla chips, a topping for nachos and tacos, or a warm party snack. Reviewers note convenient packaging, consistent heat level, and crowd-pleasing thickness; some report it can be overly salty or intense occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Red Bell Peppers, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of: Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic, Spices, Datem, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Sodium Phosphate, Maltodextrin (Made From Potato), And Yeast. Allergens & Warnings: Contains milk ingredients.

Check Tostitos Hot Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping