Is Tostitos Loaded Nachos Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • sour cream
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory snack delivering bold, layered flavors and contrasting textures—crispy base with warm, melty toppings—frequently used as a party centerpiece, game day share, or quick appetizer. Reviewers praise convenient packaging, consistent ready to serve portions, and satisfying taste; some note occasional uneven topping distribution and a tendency toward excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Sugar, Whey Powder, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Vegetable Oil, Acacia, Paprika, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk.

Check Tostitos Loaded Nachos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go