Is Tostitos Loaded Nachos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory snack delivering bold, layered flavors and contrasting textures—crispy base with warm, melty toppings—frequently used as a party centerpiece, game day share, or quick appetizer. Reviewers praise convenient packaging, consistent ready to serve portions, and satisfying taste; some note occasional uneven topping distribution and a tendency toward excess saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Sugar, Whey Powder, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Vegetable Oil, Acacia, Paprika, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk.

Check Tostitos Loaded Nachos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go