Is Tostitos Loaded Nachos Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy, savory snack delivering bold, layered flavors and contrasting textures—crispy base with warm, melty toppings—frequently used as a party centerpiece, game day share, or quick appetizer. Reviewers praise convenient packaging, consistent ready to serve portions, and satisfying taste; some note occasional uneven topping distribution and a tendency toward excess saltiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium hydroxide
- natural flavour
calcium hydroxide
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory snack delivering bold, layered flavors and contrasting textures—crispy base with warm, melty toppings—frequently used as a party centerpiece, game day share, or quick appetizer. Reviewers praise convenient packaging, consistent ready to serve portions, and satisfying taste; some note occasional uneven topping distribution and a tendency toward excess saltiness.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (maltodextrin, Salt, Tomato Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream, Cheddar Cheese Powder, Sugar, Whey Powder, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Vegetable Oil, Acacia, Paprika, Natural Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk.
Check Tostitos Loaded Nachos against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Loaded Nachos in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


