Is Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly tangy cheese dip with a smooth, meltable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a warm sauce for appetizers. Reviewers often note its convenience, consistent meltability, and crowd-pleasing flavor; some mention occasional variability in thickness and perceived saltiness. Some reviewers note packaging inconsistencies occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Chilean Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Acacia, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Guar Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go