Is Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cotija cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, mildly tangy cheese dip with a smooth, meltable texture, commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, and as a warm sauce for appetizers. Reviewers often note its convenience, consistent meltability, and crowd-pleasing flavor; some mention occasional variability in thickness and perceived saltiness. Some reviewers note packaging inconsistencies occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Chilean Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Gum Acacia, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Spices, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cotija Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Guar Gum, Paprika Extracts, Annatto Extracts, And Turmeric Extracts. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Mexican Style Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingOn The Go