Is Tostitos Restaurant Style Smoked Chipotle & Sour Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (70%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Natural & Smoke Flavours, Sour Cream Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Spices (chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin), Food Acid (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Chipotle Extract, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Gluten, Milk and Soy.

Check Tostitos Restaurant Style Smoked Chipotle & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping