Is Tostitos Restaurant Style Smoked Chipotle & Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • whey powder
  • natural & smoke flavours

sour cream powder

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (70%), Canola Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Buttermilk Powder (milk), Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (potassium Chloride), Natural & Smoke Flavours, Sour Cream Powder (milk), Garlic Powder, Spices (chilli, Black Pepper, Cumin), Food Acid (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Natural Colour (paprika Extract), Chipotle Extract, Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract). Contains Gluten, Milk and Soy.

Check Tostitos Restaurant Style Smoked Chipotle & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping