Is Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spicy dip with a creamy, pourable texture that coats chips easily. Commonly used for dipping, nacho topping, and microwaving for softer consistency. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for gatherings; some report occasional separation or higher-than-expected saltiness and variable heat levels among batches. Available in shelf-stable jars nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, skim milk, monterey jack cheese, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, diced tomatoes in tomato juice (contains calcium chloride, citric acid), jalapeno peppers, chili peppers, red bell peppers, corn maltodextrin, salt, natural flavour, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, spice, colour, sodium hydroxide. Contains milk ingredients.

Check Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Con Queso - Medium is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping