Is Tostitos Salsa Con Queso Medium Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, skim milk, Monterey Jack cheese, vegetable oil, modified corn starch, diced tomatoes in tomato juice (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), jalapeño peppers, chili peppers, red bell peppers, maltodextrin, salt, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, DATEM, spices, sodium hydroxide, tartrazine, sunset yellow FCF, natural flavours. Contains: Milk

Check Tostitos Salsa Con Queso Medium against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping