Is Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy salsa-style dip with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a spreadable yet scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, spread for sandwiches or topping for tacos and burritos. Reviewers praise convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some report thinner consistency or desire for bolder seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy salsa-style dip with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a spreadable yet scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, spread for sandwiches or topping for tacos and burritos. Reviewers praise convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some report thinner consistency or desire for bolder seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Crushed Green Tomatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Avocados, Jalapeño Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Pepper Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, and less than 2% of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, DATEM, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spices, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, and Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1, and Red 40).
Check Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


