Is Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy salsa-style dip with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a spreadable yet scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, spread for sandwiches or topping for tacos and burritos. Reviewers praise convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some report thinner consistency or desire for bolder seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Crushed Green Tomatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Avocados, Jalapeño Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Pepper Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, and less than 2% of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, DATEM, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spices, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, and Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1, and Red 40).

Check Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMildSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSnacking