Is Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy salsa-style dip with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a spreadable yet scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, spread for sandwiches or topping for tacos and burritos. Reviewers praise convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some report thinner consistency or desire for bolder seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy salsa-style dip with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and a spreadable yet scoopable texture. Commonly used as a chip dip, spread for sandwiches or topping for tacos and burritos. Reviewers praise convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some report thinner consistency or desire for bolder seasoning, and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Crushed Green Tomatoes, Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Avocados, Jalapeño Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Jalapeño Pepper Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, and less than 2% of the following: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lactic Acid, DATEM, Mono- and Diglycerides, Spices, Natural Flavors, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, and Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Blue 1, and Red 40).
Check Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Dip Avocado - 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


