Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including natural chicken and natural green bell pepper type flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
including natural chicken and natural green bell pepper type flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Soybean Oil), Salsa Verde Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Corn Bran, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Whey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken And Natural Green Bell Pepper Type Flavor), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, And Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Cilantro And Green Bell Pepper Flavors))
Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


