Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Soybean Oil), Salsa Verde Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Corn Bran, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Whey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken And Natural Green Bell Pepper Type Flavor), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, And Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Cilantro And Green Bell Pepper Flavors))

Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go