Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- including natural chicken and natural green bell pepper type flavor
- whey
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- dextrose
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Soybean Oil), Salsa Verde Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Corn Bran, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Whey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken And Natural Green Bell Pepper Type Flavor), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, And Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Cilantro And Green Bell Pepper Flavors))
Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


