Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • including natural chicken and natural green bell pepper type flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

including natural chicken and natural green bell pepper type flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Canola, Soybean Oil), Salsa Verde Seasoning (Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Corn Bran, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Spices, Dextrose, Whey, Onion Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken And Natural Green Bell Pepper Type Flavor), Garlic Powder, Paprika, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, And Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Cilantro And Green Bell Pepper Flavors))

Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Verde Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.125 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
TangySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go