Is Tostitos Salsa Verde Salsa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tostitos Salsa Verde salsa is a popular choice among consumers who appreciate its flavorful and delicious taste. These chips have gained a positive reputation for their enjoyable flavor profile. People particularly enjoy the deliciousness of these chips. Overall, Tostitos Salsa Verde salsa is a well-received product that offers a delightful snacking experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Whey, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake) And Artificial Flavors. Contains A Milk Ingredient.

Check Tostitos Salsa Verde Salsa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Salsa Verde Salsa is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleIGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Salsa · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking