Is Tostitos Smooth & Cheesy Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Vegetable Oil (canola, Corn, And/or Sunflower Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Corn Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Datem, Yeast Extract, Paprika Extract (color), And Annatto Extract (color). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Tostitos Smooth & Cheesy Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking