Is Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • sour cream powder
  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridged corn chips deliver a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping; bright lime-forward flavor adds tangy citrus notes. Commonly used with salsas, dips, and party platters. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and good dip performance, while some comment on strong, sometimes artificial lime taste and the convenient share-size packaging for gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Lime Juice Powder, Dextrose, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Natural Flavours (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).

Check Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Has Gluten

Spoonful app says it’s gluten free but the package says contains gluten.

orchestra•Feb 17, 2024

Where to buy

Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SaltyCitrusButterySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go