Is Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g Vegetarian?

Description
Ridged corn chips deliver a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping; bright lime-forward flavor adds tangy citrus notes. Commonly used with salsas, dips, and party platters. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and good dip performance, while some comment on strong, sometimes artificial lime taste and the convenient share-size packaging for gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- dextrose
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ridged corn chips deliver a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping; bright lime-forward flavor adds tangy citrus notes. Commonly used with salsas, dips, and party platters. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and good dip performance, while some comment on strong, sometimes artificial lime taste and the convenient share-size packaging for gatherings.
Ingredients
Corn, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Lime Juice Powder, Dextrose, Food Acids (Citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Natural Flavours (Milk), Sour Cream Powder (Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Has Gluten
Spoonful app says it’s gluten free but the package says contains gluten.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Splash Of Lime Tortilla Chips | 175g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch, Piece


