Is Total Beets Acai Berry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SU Servin Serving lement Facts Soft Chew Container 90 Amount Per Serving %DV Calories Total Fat Total Carbohydrate Total Sugars 20 05 g 4 g 2g Includes 2g Added Sugars Niacin (as Niacinamide) Vitamin B6 (as Pyridoxine HCI) Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin) Total Beets® Superfood Superblend 1%* 1%* ‡ 4%* 10 mg 63% 2 mg 118% 25 mcg 1042% 325 mg ‡ Beet (Beta vulgaris) Powder (root), Grape (Vitis vinifera) Extract (seed), NO3-T® Nitrate Powder (from beetroot extract) (std for 10% nitrate), L-Citrulline * Percent Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet #Daily Value (DV) not established Other Tapioca Syrup, Raw Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin (an emulsifier), Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Citric Acid, Sea Salt Keep out of reach of children For adult use only Allergen Warning: Manufactured by equipment which may process products containing milk, eggs, soy, wheat, shellfish, fish, tree nuts, peanuts, and sesame Precautions: Use only as directed Consult a healthcare professional before use if you are pregnant or nursing, have a medical condition, or use prescription medications This product contains nitrates and should not be used in combination with other products containing nitrates, including medication for chest pain or erectile dysfunction, such as PDE-5 inhibitors Discontinue use two weeks prior to surgery Store in a cool, dry place Protect from heat, light, and moisture These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Check Total Beets Acai Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go