Is totaria Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish sea moss

irish sea moss

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

magnesium (as magnesium citrate) zinc (as zinc picolinate) ashwagandha (root) (10:1 extract) amount per serving %dv (equivalent to 10000 mg of ashwagandha root) 50 mg 12% 5 mg 45% 1000 mg * l-theanine 200 mg ** ** rhodiola rosea (root) (20:1 extract) 100 mg (equivalent to 2000 mg of rhodiola rosea root) shilajit (10:1 extract) 100 mg (equivalent to 1000 mg of shilajit) soursop (graviola) (leaf) (10:1 extract) 100 mg ** (equivalent to 1000 mg of soursop leaf) irish sea moss (whole plant) (10:1 extract) (equivalent to 1000 mg of sea moss) 100 mg ** korean red panax ginseng (root) (20:1 extract) 50 mg (equivalent to 1000 mg of ginseng root) "daily value (dv) not established the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. **

Check totaria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown