Is Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • rehydrated fat free mozzarella cheese
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • dried monterey jack cheese
  • modified whey
  • rehydrated enzyme modified cheese
  • whey powder
  • +6 more

rehydrated fat free mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), RENNET CASEIN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR]), DRIED CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), IMITATION MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], POTATO STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, GUM ARABIC, ADIPIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REHYDRATED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6), SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MALIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, REHYDRATED ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (WATER, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, DRIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), ADIPIC ACID.

Check Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go