Is Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), RENNET CASEIN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR]), DRIED CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), IMITATION MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], POTATO STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, GUM ARABIC, ADIPIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REHYDRATED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6), SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MALIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, REHYDRATED ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (WATER, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, DRIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), ADIPIC ACID.
Check Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


