Is Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- imitation monterey jack cheese
- cream
- dried cream cheese
- rennet casein
- whey powder
- rehydrated fat free mozzarella cheese
- skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
- +12 more
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, IMITATION MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL), RENNET CASEIN, SALT, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR]), DRIED CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), IMITATION MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (WATER, PALM OIL, RENNET CASEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL], POTATO STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], YEAST EXTRACT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, MALTODEXTRIN, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, GUM ARABIC, ADIPIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B6, VITAMIN B12), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, HIGH OLEIC SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: REHYDRATED FAT FREE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (WATER, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B6), SALT, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, MODIFIED WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, MALIC ACID, METHYLCELLULOSE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, REHYDRATED ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (WATER, MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENT), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, DRIED MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE), ADIPIC ACID.
Check Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Totino's Takis Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Seasoned Bites With a Cheezy Imitation Mozzarella Filling Mini Snack Bites, Fuego Hot Chili Pepper & Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


