Is TOUCH OF BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED CRUNCHY, LIGHTLY SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN RICE, SORGHUM & CORN FLAKES GLUTEN FREE CEREAL, TOUCH OF BROWN SUGAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- +4 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN SORGHUM, MILLED CORN, CORN BRAN, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, HONEY, DRIED INVERT CANE SYRUP, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check TOUCH OF BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED CRUNCHY, LIGHTLY SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN RICE, SORGHUM & CORN FLAKES GLUTEN FREE CEREAL, TOUCH OF BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOUCH OF BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED CRUNCHY, LIGHTLY SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN RICE, SORGHUM & CORN FLAKES GLUTEN FREE CEREAL, TOUCH OF BROWN SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


