Is Toufayan Croissants, Mini Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Margarine (Soy and/or Palm and/or Modified Palm and/or Palm Kernel and/or Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Natural Flavor, Beta-Carotene Color, Annatto, Turmeric, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3) and/or Canola Oil, Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Enzyme, Sodium Propionate [Preservative].

Check Toufayan Croissants, Mini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Toufayan Croissants, Mini is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich