Is Toulouse style pork sausages Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 11% dry cured smoked bacon
  • 95% british pork
  • 78% british pork
  • filled into calcium alginate casings
  • dextrose

11% dry cured smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

95% british pork
78% british pork
filled into calcium alginate casings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

78% British Pork, 11% Dry Cured Smoked Bacon (95% British Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate; Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate), Water, 2% Red Wine (Sulphites), Parsley, Salt, Dextrose, Sage, Garlic Purée, Marjoram, Ground Nutmeg, Ground White Pepper, Dried Onion, Ground Sage, Stabiliser: Triphosphates; Ground Coriander, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid. Filled into Calcium Alginate Casings. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Safety Warning: Keep raw meat separate from cooked foods. Wash all surfaces, cutting boards, utensils and hands after handling raw meat Cooking Instructions L Typi Ene Fat of w Carbe of wh Fibre Prote Salt

Check Toulouse style pork sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep