Is Town House Flatbread Crisps Crackers, Italian Herb, 9.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • honey
  • contains two percent, less of honey, dehydrated garlic, spice, leavening
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil With Tbhq For Freshness, Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Honey, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Leavening (Yeast, Baking Soda), Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Garlic Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Whey, Torula Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Bht For Freshness, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin

Check Town House Flatbread Crisps Crackers, Italian Herb, 9.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Town House Flatbread Crisps Crackers, Italian Herb, 9.5-Ounce Boxes (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
HerbaceousGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich