Is Tracy Broughton Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- other natural flavors
- tri-calcium phosphate
- less than 2% tri-calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE (NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)], DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, ONION), SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 1% CELERY, ONION, AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CANOLA OIL), INACTIVE BAKER'S YEAST, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN [CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, AND NATURAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY). TURMERIC, YELLOW #5, SPICE, AND LESS THAN 2% TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (FOR ANTI-CAKING).
Check Tracy Broughton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tracy Broughton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown


