Is Tracy Broughton Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- powdered cooked chicken
- other natural flavors
- tri-calcium phosphate
- less than 2% tri-calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +1 more
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE (NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID)], DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (BELL PEPPERS, GARLIC, ONION), SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOY), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, AND LESS THAN 1% CELERY, ONION, AND OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS), MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CANOLA OIL), INACTIVE BAKER'S YEAST, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN [CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH, AND NATURAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF ROSEMARY). TURMERIC, YELLOW #5, SPICE, AND LESS THAN 2% TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE (FOR ANTI-CAKING).
Check Tracy Broughton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tracy Broughton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown


