Is Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • cream cheese
  • shredded low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust savory and sharp cheese notes with a pronounced pungent bite characterize this heat-and-serve dip; creamy, smooth texture becomes velvety when warmed. Commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, pasta or potato sauce, and crostini topping. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, with occasional notes of excess salt or oiliness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORNSTARCH, MINCED GARLIC, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking