Is Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve Vegan?

Description
Robust savory and sharp cheese notes with a pronounced pungent bite characterize this heat-and-serve dip; creamy, smooth texture becomes velvety when warmed. Commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, pasta or potato sauce, and crostini topping. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, with occasional notes of excess salt or oiliness.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheese cultures
- shredded low moisture mozzarella cheese
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- microbial enzyme
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust savory and sharp cheese notes with a pronounced pungent bite characterize this heat-and-serve dip; creamy, smooth texture becomes velvety when warmed. Commonly used as a chip or vegetable dip, pasta or potato sauce, and crostini topping. Reviews praise convenience and flavor, with occasional notes of excess salt or oiliness.
Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM]), WATER, ROASTED GARLIC PUREE, CORNSTARCH, MINCED GARLIC, PARSLEY, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED ONION, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trade Joe's Garlic & Asiago Cheese Dip Heat & Serve in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


