Is Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Butter, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Nutmeg. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing