Is Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • microbial rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Butter, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Nutmeg. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingGarnishing