Is Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegan?

Description
Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- modified egg yolk
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- egg yolks
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- butter
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Butter, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Nutmeg. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


