Is Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- microbial rennet
- enzymes
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a popular product offered by Trader Joe's. It comes in a two-pack, with each pack containing a total of 33.8 ounces of sauce. Customers have expressed their satisfaction with the taste of this pasta sauce, finding it to be delicious. Additionally, they have noted that the sauce arrives in good condition. Overall, Trader Giottos Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a well-received product known for its great taste and quality packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Romano Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Microbial Rennet), Butter, Modified Egg Yolk (egg Yolks, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Nutmeg. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Giotto's Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


