Is Trader Giotto's Organic Vodka Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • organic sweet whey
  • organic heavy cream

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy and moderately savory sauce with a silky, slightly creamy texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used as a quick pasta topping, in baked casseroles, or paired with chicken or seafood. Reviewers cite consistent convenience and overall good flavor, noting occasional variability in sweetness or seasoning between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Heavy Cream (milk), Organic Sweet Whey, Organic Onions, Salt, Organic Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes [microbial]), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic Puree, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Basil, Organic Vodka (potato), Organic Oregano. Contains Milk.

Check Trader Giotto's Organic Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep